Serving Louisville, St. Matthews, Jeffersontown, Middletown, Shively & nearby townsCall (502) 443-8557
Masonry Contractors in Louisville, KY

Crowns, flashing & rebuilds above the roof

Chimney Repair in Louisville, KY

The part of the house that takes the most weather, repaired from the crown down.

  • Free on-site look before any price
  • Written quote broken out by task
  • Mortar chosen to suit the age of your brick

The Brick That Takes the Most Weather

Chimney repair is often the first masonry job a Louisville house needs. A brick chimney sticks up above the roof with rain hitting it from every side, no overhang to protect it, and heat and cold working on it from the inside and out. On a city with 48 inches of precipitation a year and winters that swing above and below freezing, the top courses of a chimney wear out decades before the walls of the house.

Signs of chimney trouble

HomeGuide's chimney repair guide lists the warning signs we see most often:

  • Cracks in the crown, the concrete or mortar cap on top
  • Loose, missing or flaking bricks
  • Crumbling mortar, especially in the top few feet
  • Water stains on ceilings or walls next to the chimney
  • Rust on the damper or inside the firebox
  • A chimney that leans or has pulled away from the house

You can spot a lot from the yard with binoculars. Bricks on the ground or in the gutter are a sign to call soon.

Where chimney leaks come from

The crown. Many crowns are a thin layer of mortar that cracks within a few years. Water goes straight down into the brick. A proper crown is thicker, sloped and overhangs the brick so water drips clear.

The flashing. Metal flashing seals the joint between the chimney and the roof. When it lifts, rusts or was simply caulked, rain runs inside. Flashing leaks show up as stains near the chimney on the ceiling below.

The cap. A missing cap lets rain, leaves and animals down the flue.

Open mortar joints. Brick and mortar soak up water, and on the exposed part of the chimney that water freezes in winter. We look at all four before deciding what to fix.

Repair, partial rebuild or full rebuild

If the brick is sound and only the joints are worn, repointing the exposed section and replacing the crown is usually enough. If the top courses are loose or many bricks have spalled, we take the chimney down to solid brick, usually somewhere above the roofline, and rebuild from there with matching brick, a new crown and new flashing. A full rebuild from the foundation is rare and only needed when the whole chimney is leaning or structurally failed.

Older Louisville houses often have several chimneys, some no longer used. A chimney that no longer serves a fireplace or furnace can sometimes be capped off or taken down below the roofline. We will tell you the options and what each costs.

Get a Free Estimate

Older chimneys

On pre-war houses the chimney brick and mortar are often soft and lime-based, just like the walls. Hard modern mortar on that brick speeds up cracking. We match mortar to the original, and on homes in Louisville Metro's preservation districts we follow the Landmarks masonry guidelines and plan for the Certificate of Appropriateness that exterior changes need. Visible changes, such as removing a chimney, are the kind of work that review covers.

What we do not do

We are masons, not chimney sweeps. We work on the brick, crown, cap and flashing. If the flue liner or the inside of the chimney needs inspection or relining for a working fireplace or furnace, have a certified chimney sweep check it. HomeGuide lists a basic chimney inspection at $100 to $300.

What Chimney Repair Covers

We price each part of the chimney separately so you can see what is needed now and what can wait.

Crown repair or replacement

Cracked crowns sealed, or rebuilt thicker and sloped with an overhang.

Chimney caps

Caps fitted to keep rain, debris and animals out of the flue.

Flashing

New step and counter flashing where the chimney meets the roof.

Repointing

Worn joints on the exposed chimney raked out and repointed.

Partial rebuild

Loose top courses taken down to sound brick and rebuilt with matching brick.

Masonry Steps & Porches in Louisville, KY

Typical Chimney Repair Costs

ItemPublished range
Minor repairs$200 to $850
Crown repair$200 to $700
Crown replacement$1,000 to $3,000
Chimney cap$200 to $850
Flashing$300 to $1,800
Repointing$700 to $3,000
Partial rebuild$1,000 to $5,000+
Complete rebuild$4,000 to $15,000

Figures from HomeGuide's chimney repair cost guide (national averages). Height, roof pitch, access and how much brick is damaged change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Inspect

We look at the crown, flashing, cap and brick, from the roof where it is safe.

2. Written quote

Each item priced, with what is urgent marked separately.

3. Repair

Rebuilding, repointing, new crown and flashing, done in that order.

4. Check and clean up

Roof cleaned off, debris hauled away, photos of the finished work.

Brick Repair & Tuckpointing in Louisville, KY

Why Choose Us for Chimney Repair

Top-down repairs

The crown and flashing are fixed along with the brick, so the leak stops.

Options for unused chimneys

Capping or lowering priced next to a full repair.

Chimney Repair Questions

How do I know if my chimney leak is the flashing or the brick?

Stains that appear on the ceiling right next to the chimney during heavy rain usually point to the flashing. Damp spots on walls around the chimney, white deposits on the brick, or water in the firebox point more to the crown and the brick. We check both.

Can a cracked crown just be sealed?

Hairline cracks in a crown that is otherwise solid can be sealed. If the crown is thin, crumbling or has no overhang, replacing it lasts much longer. HomeGuide lists crown repair at $200 to $700 and replacement at $1,000 to $3,000.

Do I need a permit to rebuild a chimney in Louisville?

It depends on how much is rebuilt and where the house is. In a local preservation district, removing or changing a chimney is an exterior alteration that needs a Certificate of Appropriateness. We check the requirements for your address before we schedule.

Should I take down a chimney I no longer use?

Sometimes. Lowering it below the roof and roofing over it removes the maintenance. On older homes the chimney is often part of the look of the house, and in a preservation district removing it goes through review, so a repair and cap may make more sense.

Chimney Repair in Louisville, KY

Get a Chimney Repair Estimate

We look at your chimney and price the repair in writing, anywhere in Louisville.

Call Now: (502) 443-8557